← Models

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k vs Grok 4.5

Compare MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k from Minimax and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

MinimaxMiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80kGrokGrok 4.5
Minimax logo
MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k
Minimax · → text

MiniMax-M1 is an open-source large-scale hybrid attention model with 456B total parameters (45.9B activated per token). It natively supports 1M-token context and reduces FLOPs by 75% versus DeepSeek R1 in 100K-token generation tasks via lightning attention. Built on MoE architecture and optimized by CISPO algorithm, it achieves state-of-the-art performance in long-context reasoning and real-world software engineering scenarios.

Input$0.6 /M
Output$2.4 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$0.6
$2
Output /M
$2.4
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
1.6 s
Throughput
-
17.6 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
-
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80kgrok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80kgrok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80kgrok-4.5
1300136014201480
Overall
13641466
Coding
14161416
Math
13711371
Hard prompts
13811381
Instruction following
13461346
Multi-turn
13571357
Creative writing
13181318
Longer query
13641364
Chinese
13851385
English
13851385

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k
$72.00 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k, Grok 4.5?

MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k: $2.4/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M1-80k and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.