← Models

CC K2.6 Code Preview vs Kimi K3

Compare CC K2.6 Code Preview from Moonshot AI and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AICC K2.6 Code PreviewMoonshot AIKimi K3
Moonshot AI logo
CC K2.6 Code Preview
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

for claude code

Input$0.2 /M
Output$0.2 /M
Cache read$0.02 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$2.84 /M
Output$14.2 /M
Cache read$0.284 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

CC K2.6 Code Preview
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.2
$2.84
Output /M
$0.2
$14.2
Cache read /M
$0.02
$0.284
Context length
262,144
1,048,576
Max output
0
1,048,576
Time to First Token
3.8 s
0.6 s
Throughput
10.4 tok/s
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

cc-k2.6-code-previewkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

cc-k2.6-code-previewkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

CC K2.6 Code Preview
$15.00 /mo
Kimi K3
$383 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: CC K2.6 Code Preview, Kimi K3?

CC K2.6 Code Preview: $0.2/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $14.2/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Kimi K3: 0.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

CC K2.6 Code Preview accepts 262,144 and Kimi K3 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Kimi K3 at 73.1 tok/s and CC K2.6 Code Preview at 10.4 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

CC K2.6 Code Preview accepts text, image and video input; Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call CC K2.6 Code Preview and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.