← Models

Claude 3 Opus 20240229 vs Grok 4.5

Compare Claude 3 Opus 20240229 from Anthropic and Grok 4.5 from Grok on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicClaude 3 Opus 20240229GrokGrok 4.5
Anthropic logo
Claude 3 Opus 20240229
Anthropic · → text

Claude’s previous generation strongest model

Input$16.5 /M
Output$82.5 /M
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Claude 3 Opus 20240229
Grok 4.5
Input /M
$16.5
$2
Output /M
$82.5
$6
Cache read /M
-
$0.5
Context length
0
500,000
Max output
0
500,000
Time to First Token
-
1.6 s
Throughput
-
17.5 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
-
July 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

claude-3-opus-20240229grok-4.5

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

claude-3-opus-20240229grok-4.5

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
claude-3-opus-20240229grok-4.5
12601320138014401500
Overall
13211466
Coding
13541354
Math
13121312
Hard prompts
13281328
Instruction following
13131313
Multi-turn
13211321
Creative writing
12871287
Longer query
13271327
Chinese
13231323
English
13231323
Vision
claude-3-opus-20240229grok-4.5
1040112012001280
Overall
10621280

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Grok 4.5
$210 /mo
Claude 3 Opus 20240229
$2,228 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Claude 3 Opus 20240229, Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5: $6/M output tokens; Claude 3 Opus 20240229: $82.5/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Claude 3 Opus 20240229 and Grok 4.5 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.