← Models

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Kimi K3

Compare Claude Haiku 5.5 from Anthropic and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicClaude Haiku 5.5Moonshot AIKimi K3
Anthropic logo
Claude Haiku 5.5
Anthropic · text, image → text

Claude Haiku 5.5 is Anthropic’s next-generation product, designed for high-throughput, cost-sensitive tasks. It can reliably handle fast and repetitive workloads such as summarization, context compression, database queries, and classification requests. It is also well suited to be used as a sub-agent model in programming workflows alongside Opus 5.5 and Sonnet 5.5.

Input$0.1 /M
Output$0.5 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$2.84 /M
Output$14.2 /M
Cache read$0.284 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Claude Haiku 5.5
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.1
$2.84
Output /M
$0.5
$14.2
Cache read /M
-
$0.284
Context length
1,000,000
1,048,576
Max output
128,000
1,048,576
Time to First Token
0.6 s
0.7 s
Throughput
187.4 tok/s
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
October 8, 2026
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

claude-haiku-5-5kimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

claude-haiku-5-5kimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

WebDev Arena
claude-haiku-5-5kimi-k3
1560160016401680
Overall
15861655

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Claude Haiku 5.5
$13.50 /mo
Kimi K3
$383 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Claude Haiku 5.5, Kimi K3?

Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.5/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $14.2/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Claude Haiku 5.5: 0.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Claude Haiku 5.5 accepts 1,000,000 and Kimi K3 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 128,000 tokens on Claude Haiku 5.5 and 1,048,576 tokens on Kimi K3.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Claude Haiku 5.5 at 187.4 tok/s and Kimi K3 at 73.1 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Claude Haiku 5.5 accepts text and image input; Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call Claude Haiku 5.5 and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.