← Models

Claude Opus 4.1 vs Kimi K3

Compare Claude Opus 4.1 from Anthropic and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicClaude Opus 4.1Moonshot AIKimi K3
Anthropic logo
Claude Opus 4.1
Anthropic · text, image → text

Opus 4.1 is an upgraded version of Claude Opus 4, with improvements mainly in agent tasks, practical coding, and reasoning. Compared to Opus 4, there is a slight improvement in software engineering accuracy; Opus 4.1 has higher accuracy at 74.5%.

Input$16.5 /M
Output$82.5 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$2.84 /M
Output$14.2 /M
Cache read$0.284 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Claude Opus 4.1
Kimi K3
Input /M
$16.5
$2.84
Output /M
$82.5
$14.2
Cache read /M
-
$0.284
Context length
200,000
1,048,576
Max output
32,000
1,048,576
Time to First Token
1.7 s
0.6 s
Throughput
40.6 tok/s
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputs
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
August 5, 2025
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

claude-opus-4-1kimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

claude-opus-4-1kimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
claude-opus-4-1kimi-k3
1400144014801520
Overall
14471487
Coding
15051505
Math
14341434
Hard prompts
14771477
Instruction following
14551455
Multi-turn
14691469
Creative writing
14421442
Longer query
14721472
Chinese
14651465
English
14581458
WebDev Arena
claude-opus-4-1kimi-k3
13601440152016001680
Overall
13861655
HTML
13931393

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Kimi K3
$383 /mo
Claude Opus 4.1
$2,228 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Claude Opus 4.1, Kimi K3?

Kimi K3: $14.2/M output tokens; Claude Opus 4.1: $82.5/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Kimi K3: 0.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Claude Opus 4.1 accepts 200,000 and Kimi K3 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 32,000 tokens on Claude Opus 4.1 and 1,048,576 tokens on Kimi K3.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Kimi K3 at 73.1 tok/s and Claude Opus 4.1 at 40.6 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Claude Opus 4.1 accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs; Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call Claude Opus 4.1 and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.