← Models

Claude Opus 5 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Claude Opus 5 from Anthropic and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

AnthropicClaude Opus 5QwenQwen3.8 Max
Anthropic logo
Claude Opus 5
Anthropic · text, image, pdf → text

Claude Opus 5 is Anthropic’s flagship model for demanding reasoning, coding, and long-horizon agentic work. It is particularly strong at end-to-end software tasks, code review and bug finding, visual analysis of charts and documents, complex office deliverables, and coordinating parallel subagents. The model maintains strong instruction following and tool use across extended tasks, while remaining effective at lower effort settings for workloads that prioritize latency and token efficiency.

Input$5 /M
Output$25 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Claude Opus 5
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$5
$1.69
Output /M
$25
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.5
$0.169
Context length
1,000,000
1,000,000
Max output
128,000
131,072
Time to First Token
1.1 s
43.1 s
Throughput
84.3 tok/s
30.7 tok/s
Modalities
textimagepdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsstructured outputslong contextweb
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
chat_completions · claude_api · responses
Released
July 24, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

claude-opus-5qwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

claude-opus-5qwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
claude-opus-5qwen3.8-max
1460148015001520
Overall
14821490
Vision
claude-opus-5qwen3.8-max
126013001340
Overall
12901301
OCR
13081308
Diagram
13301330
Homework
13341334
WebDev Arena
claude-opus-5qwen3.8-max
16401660168017001720
Overall
16721689

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
Claude Opus 5
$675 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Claude Opus 5, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; Claude Opus 5: $25/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Claude Opus 5: 1.1s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Claude Opus 5 accepts 1,000,000 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 128,000 tokens on Claude Opus 5 and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Claude Opus 5 at 84.3 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 30.7 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Claude Opus 5 accepts text, image and PDF input and supports thinking, tool calling, structured outputs, long context and web search; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Claude Opus 5 and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.