← Models

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search vs Kimi K3

Compare Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search from Google and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro Preview SearchMoonshot AIKimi K3
Google logo
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search
Google · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Gemini-3.1-pro-preview-search integrates Google's official search functionality; the search feature incurs an additional separate fee log directly incorporated into the scoring, but the log details are not displayed; this will be fixed in the future to show the details; it only supports OpenAI-compatible format calls and does not support the Gemini SDK; for the Gemini native SDK, please directly set the official search parameters.

Input$2 /M
Output$12 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$2.84 /M
Output$14.2 /M
Cache read$0.284 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search
Kimi K3
Input /M
$2
$2.84
Output /M
$12
$14.2
Cache read /M
$0.5
$0.284
Context length
1,048,576
1,048,576
Max output
65,536
1,048,576
Time to First Token
4.9 s
0.7 s
Throughput
94.9 tok/s
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideoaudiopdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingwebdeepsearchtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
chat_completions
Released
February 19, 2026
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gemini-3.1-pro-preview-searchkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gemini-3.1-pro-preview-searchkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gemini-3.1-pro-preview-searchkimi-k3
146015001540
Overall
14861487
Coding
15221522
Math
14911491
Hard prompts
15071507
Instruction following
14811481
Multi-turn
14941494
Creative writing
14791479
Longer query
14981498
Chinese
15271527
English
14871487
WebDev Arena
gemini-3.1-pro-preview-searchkimi-k3
1400148015601640
Overall
14451655
React
14341434
HTML
14861486

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search
$300 /mo
Kimi K3
$383 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search, Kimi K3?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search: $12/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $14.2/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Kimi K3: 0.7s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search accepts 1,048,576 and Kimi K3 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 65,536 tokens on Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search and 1,048,576 tokens on Kimi K3.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search at 94.9 tok/s and Kimi K3 at 73.1 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input and supports thinking, web search, deep search, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context; Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Search and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.