← Models

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs Qwen3.8 Max

Compare Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview from Google and Qwen3.8 Max from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GoogleGemini 3.1 Pro PreviewQwenQwen3.8 Max
Google logo
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
Google · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview is designed to further optimize the performance and reliability of the Gemini 3 Pro series, offering improved reasoning capabilities, greater token efficiency, and a more robust, factually consistent user experience. It is optimized for software-engineering behaviors and usability, and is also suitable for agent workflows that require precise tool invocation and reliable multi-step execution, enabling stable operation across a variety of real-world scenarios.

Input$2 /M
Output$12 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3.8 Max
Qwen · text, image, video → text

Qwen3.8-Max is Alibaba Cloud Tongyi Qianwen's next-generation flagship large language model, featuring a mixture-of-experts (MoE) architecture with 2.4 trillion parameters. It achieves another breakthrough in encoding depth, enabling it to handle more complex engineering-grade projects and long-term autonomous development; collaborative agent capabilities are significantly enhanced, performing more confidently in multi-tool orchestration and end-to-end delivery; visual understanding is comprehensively improved, with more sensitive and accurate chart reasoning, document parsing, and multimodal perception. Continuing the 1-million-context window, reasoning modes, and a complete tool ecosystem, it continues to evolve at a higher level of intelligence.

Input$1.69 /M
Output$5.07 /M
Cache read$0.169 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
Qwen3.8 Max
Input /M
$2
$1.69
Output /M
$12
$5.07
Cache read /M
$0.5
$0.169
Context length
1,048,576
1,000,000
Max output
65,536
131,072
Time to First Token
6.6 s
43.0 s
Throughput
122.7 tok/s
30.8 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideoaudiopdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputswebdeepsearchlong context
toolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong contextthinking
API Formats
chat_completions · gemini_api · claude_api
Released
February 19, 2026
August 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gemini-3.1-pro-previewqwen3.8-max

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gemini-3.1-pro-previewqwen3.8-max

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gemini-3.1-pro-previewqwen3.8-max
1460148015001520
Overall
14821487
Vision
gemini-3.1-pro-previewqwen3.8-max
1260128013001320
Overall
12801301
WebDev Arena
gemini-3.1-pro-previewqwen3.8-max
1420150015801660
Overall
14471672

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3.8 Max
$177 /mo
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview
$300 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview, Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max: $5.07/M output tokens; Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: $12/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 6.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview accepts 1,048,576 and Qwen3.8 Max accepts 1,000,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 65,536 tokens on Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and 131,072 tokens on Qwen3.8 Max.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview at 122.7 tok/s and Qwen3.8 Max at 30.8 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, deep search and long context; Qwen3.8 Max accepts text, image and video input and supports tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search, long context and thinking.

Can I call Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview and Qwen3.8 Max with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.