← Models

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite vs Kimi K3

Compare Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite from Google and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GoogleGemini 3.5 Flash LiteMoonshot AIKimi K3
Google logo
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite
Google · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is a low-latency, cost-effective multimodal model optimized for high-throughput, low-cost execution for subagent tasks and document parsing. The model supports text, image, video, audio, and PDF inputs, and is designed for high-volume agentic workflows, simple data extraction, and applications where latency and API cost are the primary constraints.

Input$0.3 /M
Output$2.5 /M
Cache read$0.03 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$2.84 /M
Output$14.2 /M
Cache read$0.284 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite
Kimi K3
Input /M
$0.3
$2.84
Output /M
$2.5
$14.2
Cache read /M
$0.03
$0.284
Context length
1,048,576
1,048,576
Max output
65,536
1,048,576
Time to First Token
1.3 s
0.6 s
Throughput
214.3 tok/s
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideoaudiopdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputsweblong context
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
chat_completions · gemini_api · claude_api
Released
July 21, 2026
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gemini-3.5-flash-litekimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gemini-3.5-flash-litekimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gemini-3.5-flash-litekimi-k3
14401460148015001520
Overall
14551487
WebDev Arena
gemini-3.5-flash-litekimi-k3
1420150015801660
Overall
14351655

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite
$55.50 /mo
Kimi K3
$383 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite, Kimi K3?

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite: $2.5/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $14.2/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Kimi K3: 0.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite accepts 1,048,576 and Kimi K3 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 65,536 tokens on Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite and 1,048,576 tokens on Kimi K3.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite at 214.3 tok/s and Kimi K3 at 73.1 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs, web search and long context; Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.