← Models

Gemini 4 Argon vs Kimi K3

Compare Gemini 4 Argon from Google and Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GoogleGemini 4 ArgonMoonshot AIKimi K3
Google logo
Gemini 4 Argon
Google · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Gemini 4 Argon is Google DeepMind’s multimodal reasoning model for complex software engineering, financial research, legal drafting, and cybersecurity defense. It supports sustained reasoning across long, multi-step workflows, combining coding capabilities with chart and long-video understanding. It can also autonomously discover, validate, and patch software vulnerabilities.

Input$2 /M
Output$10 /M
Cache read$0.1 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$2.84 /M
Output$14.2 /M
Cache read$0.284 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Gemini 4 Argon
Kimi K3
Input /M
$2
$2.84
Output /M
$10
$14.2
Cache read /M
$0.1
$0.284
Context length
1,048,576
1,048,576
Max output
65,536
1,048,576
Time to First Token
12.7 s
0.6 s
Throughput
42.3 tok/s
73.1 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideoaudiopdf
textimagevideo
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
-
July 16, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

gemini-4-argonkimi-k3

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

gemini-4-argonkimi-k3

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
gemini-4-argonkimi-k3
14601480150015201540
Overall
14871524
WebDev Arena
gemini-4-argonkimi-k3
1640166016801700
Overall
16551678

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Gemini 4 Argon
$270 /mo
Kimi K3
$383 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Gemini 4 Argon, Kimi K3?

Gemini 4 Argon: $10/M output tokens; Kimi K3: $14.2/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Kimi K3: 0.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Gemini 4 Argon accepts 1,048,576 and Kimi K3 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 65,536 tokens on Gemini 4 Argon and 1,048,576 tokens on Kimi K3.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Kimi K3 at 73.1 tok/s and Gemini 4 Argon at 42.3 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Gemini 4 Argon accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input; Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.