← Models

Grok 4.5 vs Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct from Llama on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5LlamaGroq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Llama logo
Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct
Llama · → text

Input$0.22 /M
Output$0.66 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct
Input /M
$2
$0.22
Output /M
$6
$0.66
Cache read /M
$0.5
-
Context length
500,000
0
Max output
500,000
0
Time to First Token
1.6 s
-
Throughput
17.5 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
July 2026
April 5, 2025

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5groq-llama-4-maverick-17b-128e-instruct

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5groq-llama-4-maverick-17b-128e-instruct

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.5groq-llama-4-maverick-17b-128e-instruct
1280134014001460
Overall
13271466
Coding
13731373
Math
13181318
Hard prompts
13391339
Instruction following
13141314
Multi-turn
13241324
Creative writing
13071307
Longer query
13341334
Chinese
13301330
English
13401340
Vision
grok-4.5groq-llama-4-maverick-17b-128e-instruct
1120118012401300
Overall
11471280
OCR
11521152
Diagram
11501150
Homework
11621162

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct
$23.10 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct?

Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct: $0.66/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Grok 4.5 and Groq Llama 4 Maverick 17B 128e Instruct with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.