← Models

Grok 4.5 vs Kimi K2 Instruct

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and Kimi K2 Instruct from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5Moonshot AIKimi K2 Instruct
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K2 Instruct
Moonshot AI · text → text

Kimi-K2 is a MoE architecture foundational model with extremely powerful coding and agent capabilities, featuring a total of 1 trillion parameters and activating 32 billion parameters. In benchmark performance tests across major categories such as general knowledge reasoning, programming, mathematics, and agents, the K2 model outperforms other mainstream open-source models. The Kimi-K2 model supports a context length of 128k tokens. It does not support visual capabilities.

Input$0.54 /M
Output$2.16 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
Kimi K2 Instruct
Input /M
$2
$0.54
Output /M
$6
$2.16
Cache read /M
$0.5
-
Context length
500,000
0
Max output
500,000
0
Time to First Token
1.6 s
0.1 s
Throughput
17.6 tok/s
40.0 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
text
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
toolsfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 2026
January 1, 2024

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5kimi-k2-instruct

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5kimi-k2-instruct

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.5kimi-k2-instruct
1360140014401480
Overall
14181466
Coding
14671467
Math
14161416
Hard prompts
14371437
Instruction following
13901390
Multi-turn
14041404
Creative writing
13821382
Longer query
14031403
Chinese
14541454
English
14231423

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Kimi K2 Instruct
$64.80 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, Kimi K2 Instruct?

Kimi K2 Instruct: $2.16/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Kimi K2 Instruct: 0.1s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Kimi K2 Instruct at 40.0 tok/s and Grok 4.5 at 17.6 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Grok 4.5 accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context; Kimi K2 Instruct accepts text input and supports tool calling, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call Grok 4.5 and Kimi K2 Instruct with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.