← Models

Grok 4.5 vs Kimi K2 Turbo Preview

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and Kimi K2 Turbo Preview from Moonshot AI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5Moonshot AIKimi K2 Turbo Preview
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K2 Turbo Preview
Moonshot AI · text → text

The kimi-k2-turbo-preview model is a high-speed version of kimi-k2, with the same model parameters as kimi-k2, but the output speed has been increased from 10 tokens per second to 40 tokens per second.

Input$1.2 /M
Output$4.8 /M
Cache read$0.3 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
Kimi K2 Turbo Preview
Input /M
$2
$1.2
Output /M
$6
$4.8
Cache read /M
$0.5
$0.3
Context length
500,000
262,144
Max output
500,000
8,192
Time to First Token
1.6 s
3.1 s
Throughput
17.5 tok/s
19.7 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
text
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
toolsfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 2026
July 8, 2025

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5kimi-k2-turbo-preview

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5kimi-k2-turbo-preview

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.5kimi-k2-turbo-preview
1360140014401480
Overall
14181466
Coding
14671467
Math
14161416
Hard prompts
14371437
Instruction following
13901390
Multi-turn
14041404
Creative writing
13821382
Longer query
14031403
Chinese
14541454
English
14231423

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Kimi K2 Turbo Preview
$144 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, Kimi K2 Turbo Preview?

Kimi K2 Turbo Preview: $4.8/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Grok 4.5: 1.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Grok 4.5 accepts 500,000 and Kimi K2 Turbo Preview accepts 262,144 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 500,000 tokens on Grok 4.5 and 8,192 tokens on Kimi K2 Turbo Preview.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Kimi K2 Turbo Preview at 19.7 tok/s and Grok 4.5 at 17.5 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Grok 4.5 accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context; Kimi K2 Turbo Preview accepts text input and supports tool calling, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call Grok 4.5 and Kimi K2 Turbo Preview with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.