← Models

Grok 4.5 vs Llama 3.1 8B Instant

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and Llama 3.1 8B Instant from Llama on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5LlamaLlama 3.1 8B Instant
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Llama logo
Llama 3.1 8B Instant
Llama · → text

Input$0.3 /M
Output$0.6 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
Llama 3.1 8B Instant
Input /M
$2
$0.3
Output /M
$6
$0.6
Cache read /M
$0.5
-
Context length
500,000
0
Max output
500,000
0
Time to First Token
1.6 s
-
Throughput
17.6 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
July 2026
July 1, 2024

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5llama-3.1-8b-instant

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5llama-3.1-8b-instant

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.5llama-3.1-8b-instant
1160126013601460
Overall
12111466
Coding
12601260
Math
11891189
Hard prompts
12221222
Instruction following
11911191
Multi-turn
11981198
Creative writing
11781178
Longer query
12231223
Chinese
12031203
English
12371237

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Llama 3.1 8B Instant
$27.00 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, Llama 3.1 8B Instant?

Llama 3.1 8B Instant: $0.6/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Grok 4.5 and Llama 3.1 8B Instant with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.