← Models

Grok 4.5 vs O1 Preview 2024 09-12

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and O1 Preview 2024 09-12 from OpenAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5OpenAIO1 Preview 2024 09-12
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
OpenAI logo
O1 Preview 2024 09-12
OpenAI · → text

Input$15 /M
Output$60 /M
Cache read$7.5 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
O1 Preview 2024 09-12
Input /M
$2
$15
Output /M
$6
$60
Cache read /M
$0.5
$7.5
Context length
500,000
0
Max output
500,000
0
Time to First Token
1.6 s
-
Throughput
17.6 tok/s
-
Modalities
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
API Formats
Released
July 2026
-

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5o1-preview-2024-09-12

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5o1-preview-2024-09-12

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.5o1-preview-2024-09-12
1360140014401480
Overall
14021466
Coding
14331433
Math
14091409
Hard prompts
14181418
Instruction following
14071407
Multi-turn
13861386
Creative writing
13811381
Longer query
14121412
Chinese
14301430
English
14111411
Vision
grok-4.5o1-preview-2024-09-12
1160120012401280
Overall
11931280

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Grok 4.5
$210 /mo
O1 Preview 2024 09-12
$1,800 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, O1 Preview 2024 09-12?

Grok 4.5: $6/M output tokens; O1 Preview 2024 09-12: $60/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Can I call Grok 4.5 and O1 Preview 2024 09-12 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.