← Models

Grok 4.5 vs O4 Mini

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and O4 Mini from OpenAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5OpenAIO4 Mini
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
OpenAI logo
O4 Mini
OpenAI · text, image, pdf → text

o4-mini is a remarkably smart model for its speed and cost-efficiency. This allows it to support significantly higher usage limits than o3, making it a strong high-volume, high-throughput option for everyone with questions that benefit from reasoning.

Input$1.1 /M
Output$4.4 /M
Cache read$0.275 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
O4 Mini
Input /M
$2
$1.1
Output /M
$6
$4.4
Cache read /M
$0.5
$0.275
Context length
500,000
200,000
Max output
500,000
100,000
Time to First Token
1.8 s
5.8 s
Throughput
21.6 tok/s
104.5 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimagepdf
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
thinkingtoolfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 2026
April 16, 2025

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5o4-mini

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5o4-mini

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.5o4-mini
1320138014401500
Overall
13901466
Coding
14321432
Math
14161416
Hard prompts
14061406
Instruction following
13681368
Multi-turn
13811381
Creative writing
13381338
Longer query
13681368
Chinese
14001400
English
14031403
Vision
grok-4.5o4-mini
1180122012601300
Overall
12011280
OCR
12081208
Diagram
12171217
Homework
12511251

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

O4 Mini
$132 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, O4 Mini?

O4 Mini: $4.4/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Grok 4.5: 1.8s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Grok 4.5 accepts 500,000 and O4 Mini accepts 200,000 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 500,000 tokens on Grok 4.5 and 100,000 tokens on O4 Mini.

Which one generates tokens faster?

O4 Mini at 104.5 tok/s and Grok 4.5 at 21.6 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Grok 4.5 accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context; O4 Mini accepts text, image and PDF input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call Grok 4.5 and O4 Mini with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.