← Models

Grok 4.5 vs Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507

Compare Grok 4.5 from Grok and Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507 from Qwen on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

GrokGrok 4.5QwenQwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507
Grok logo
Grok 4.5
Grok · text, image → text

Grok 4.5 was trained on datasets spanning knowledge in coding, science, engineering, and math. With both intelligent and efficient reasoning, Grok 4.5 excels at real engineering tasks and exceeds comparable leading models at these tasks.

Input$2 /M
Output$6 /M
Cache read$0.5 /M
Qwen logo
Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507
Qwen · text, image → text

Qwen3-235B-A22B-Instruct-2507

Input$0.28 /M
Output$1.12 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Grok 4.5
Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507
Input /M
$2
$0.28
Output /M
$6
$1.12
Cache read /M
$0.5
-
Context length
500,000
262,144
Max output
500,000
16,384
Time to First Token
1.6 s
1.0 s
Throughput
17.5 tok/s
96.5 tok/s
Modalities
textimage
textimage
Supported Parameters
thinkingtoolsfunction callingstructured outputslong context
toolsfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 2026
July 21, 2025

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

grok-4.5qwen3-235b-a22b-instruct-2507

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

grok-4.5qwen3-235b-a22b-instruct-2507

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
grok-4.5qwen3-235b-a22b-instruct-2507
1360140014401480
Overall
14231466
Coding
14731473
Math
14191419
Hard prompts
14481448
Instruction following
14161416
Multi-turn
14381438
Creative writing
13811381
Longer query
14351435
Chinese
14721472
English
14311431

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507
$33.60 /mo
Grok 4.5
$210 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Grok 4.5, Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507?

Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507: $1.12/M output tokens; Grok 4.5: $6/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507: 1.0s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Grok 4.5 accepts 500,000 and Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507 accepts 262,144 input tokens. Maximum output per request is 500,000 tokens on Grok 4.5 and 16,384 tokens on Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507 at 96.5 tok/s and Grok 4.5 at 17.5 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Grok 4.5 accepts text and image input and supports thinking, tool calling, function calling, structured outputs and long context; Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507 accepts text and image input and supports tool calling, function calling and structured outputs.

Can I call Grok 4.5 and Qwen3 235B A22B Instruct 2507 with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.