← Models

Kimi K3 vs Muse Wonder

Compare Kimi K3 from Moonshot AI and Muse Wonder from Meta on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the AIHubMix API.

Moonshot AIKimi K3MetaMuse Wonder
Moonshot AI logo
Kimi K3
Moonshot AI · text, image, video → text

Kimi K3 is Kimi’s flagship model for long-horizon coding and end-to-end knowledge work, with a 1M-token context window and industry-leading intelligence.

Input$2.84 /M
Output$14.2 /M
Cache read$0.284 /M
Meta logo
Muse Wonder
Meta · text, image, video, audio, pdf → text

Muse Wonder is Meta’s model for complex coding, long-running agents, and computer use. With a 1M-token context window, it plans multi-step tasks, delegates to sub-agents, and combines Active Memory with Active Focus to retain relevant context and sustain progress on challenging tasks.

Input$4.4 /M
Output$22 /M
Cache read$0.22 /M

Pricing & Specifications

Prices are per million tokens. Time to First Token and throughput are rolling averages measured on AIHubMix.

Kimi K3
Muse Wonder
Input /M
$2.84
$4.4
Output /M
$14.2
$22
Cache read /M
$0.284
$0.22
Context length
1,048,576
1,048,576
Max output
1,048,576
0
Time to First Token
0.6 s
4.5 s
Throughput
73.1 tok/s
102.9 tok/s
Modalities
textimagevideo
textimagevideoaudiopdf
Supported Parameters
thinkingfunction callingstructured outputs
API Formats
Released
July 16, 2026
September 3, 2026

Promotional prices show the discounted rate; see each model page for promotion windows.

Activity Past 30 Days

Daily traffic served through AIHubMix — how demand for each model is trending.

kimi-k3muse-wonder

Tokens / day

-

Requests / day

-

Performance Past 3 Days

Measured on real AIHubMix traffic, hourly buckets. Gaps mean no traffic in that hour.

kimi-k3muse-wonder

Throughput (tok/s)

-

TTFT (s)

-

Uptime (%)

-

LMArena Benchmarks

LMArena ratings by capability (Bradley-Terry, commonly called Elo). Higher is better.

Text
kimi-k3muse-wonder
14601480150015201540
Overall
14871509
WebDev Arena
kimi-k3muse-wonder
1620164016601680
Overall
16511655

Source: LMArena (arena.ai) leaderboard, imported by AIHubMix. Models without published ratings are omitted per chart.

Cost calculator

Estimate your monthly bill for the same workload on each model.

Kimi K3
$383 /mo
Muse Wonder
$594 /mo

Monthly = daily × 30. Discounted rates applied where a promotion is active.

FAQ

Which is cheaper: Kimi K3, Muse Wonder?

Kimi K3: $14.2/M output tokens; Muse Wonder: $22/M. Use the cost calculator above to estimate your own workload.

Which responds faster?

Kimi K3: 0.6s time to first token measured on AIHubMix; see the live performance charts above for how each model behaves across the day.

How large is each context window?

Kimi K3 accepts 1,048,576 and Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens.

Which one generates tokens faster?

Muse Wonder at 102.9 tok/s and Kimi K3 at 73.1 tok/s, measured as output throughput on AIHubMix — a separate metric from time to first token.

What inputs and capabilities does each model support?

Kimi K3 accepts text, image and video input and supports thinking, function calling and structured outputs; Muse Wonder accepts text, image, video, audio and PDF input.

Can I call Kimi K3 and Muse Wonder with the same API key?

Yes. AIHubMix serves every model on this page behind one OpenAI-compatible endpoint, so switching between them is a one-line change to the model field — no second account, key or SDK.

Popular comparisons

Related model match-ups readers also look at.